Dec 28

GET READY FOR BATTLE WITH NEW HDS CARBON DISPLAYS

Best Screens Available & High-Performance Processor with Power to Spare

The fish are ready. Are you?
Rig your boat with HDS Carbon and you will be ready — Ready for Battle.
Today, Lowrance® launched HDS Carbon, a new high-performance addition to the HDS Series of fishfinder/chartplotters.

HDS Carbon — which features 12-, 9- and 7-inch models — includes a new high-performance, dual-core processor, multi-touch SolarMAX™ HD display, Dual Channel CHIRP and Network Dual Sounder sonar technology.

HDS Carbon takes processing power to new heights with a dual core processor that allows anglers to switch between applications and simultaneously view independent sonar feeds with ease — smoothly driving high-tech Lowrance technology like StructureScan® 3D with SideScan and DownScan Imaging™, StructureMap™, Broadband Radar™, SiriusXM® Weather Chart Overlay™ and more.

Lowrance SolarMAX™ HD display technology features high-definition views and clear visibility in all conditions with the widest available range of viewing angles. The new displays are engineered to withstand higher temperatures than conventional units, offering better reliability in warmer climates.

HDS Carbon bolsters award-winning Lowrance sonar technology lineup with the addition of Dual Channel CHIRP and Network Dual Sounder. Dual Channel CHIRP enables anglers to view dual range sonar coverage from the same transducer when a dual channel CHIRP sonar transducer is installed on their boat. Network Dual Sounder supplies sonar data from a network of CHIRP transducers, allowing anglers to cover more water in less time and mark fish targets more clearly.

Key Features:

  • NEW ultra-bright HDS SolarMAX™ HD displays with greater resolution and a wider range of viewing angles
  • NEW high-performance HDS processor for faster redraws and quicker response times
  • NEW HDS Dual-Channel CHIRP Sonar – dual sonar-range coverage from the same transducer*
  • NEW HDS Network Dual Sounder – cover more water and mark fish targets more clearly from a network of CHIRP sonar transducers
  • Multi-touch display interface
  • StructureScan® 3D ready
  • Built-in CHIRP and Broadband Sounder™
  • SmartSteer™ control for Xi5 Trolling Motor and Outboard Pilot
  • Radar and SonicHub®2 audio server connectivity
  • Wireless and Bluetooth® connectivity
  • NMEA 2000® engine support
  • Built-in C-MAP charts with a multitude of mapping options (C-MAP, Navionics® and more)

*requires dual-channel CHIRP sonar transducer

Introducing New Lowrance HDS Carbon Displays

Watch Video

Dec 14

THE BASS FEDERATION(TBF) AND FISHING LEAGUE WORLDWIDE (FLW) EXTEND PARTNERSHIP

FLW to Debut 24-event High School Fishing Open Series

MINNEAPOLIS (Dec. 14, 2016) – Fishing League Worldwide (FLW) and The Bass Federation (TBF) today announced a multi-year extension to their strategic partnership, bolstering the relationship between the world’s largest tournament-fishing organization and the nation’s oldest broad-based grassroots fishing, youth and conservation organization. Terms of the agreement were not released.

As part of the extended partnership FLW will undertake the largest expansion of the co-managed High School Fishing program since launching the state-championship series of High School Fishing events in partnership with TBF in 2011. The expansion includes facilitating a new series of 24 High School Fishing Open tournaments to complement the existing State Championships and High School Fishing World Finals coordinated by TBF. TBF will also debut two High School Fishing Challenge events to meet growing demand from the more than 15,000 young anglers that participated in the program in 2016. All told, students will now have 76 FLW and TBF High School Fishing events in which to compete in 2017.

“High School Fishing is the foundation on which our sport will continue to grow,” said FLW President of Operations Kathy Fennel. “With the continued erosion of traditional pathways into fishing, the industry is taking note of High School Fishing’s recruitment, retention and reactivation potential. All it takes is one visit to a High School Fishing tournament to see that FLW and TBF have tapped into something special that unites generations in a way our sport has never seen before.”

No changes will be made to the existing program for adult TBF anglers. Fourteen TBF anglers (seven boaters and seven co-anglers) will advance to the BFL All-American from the TBF National Championship. The TBF National Champion boater will also advance to the Forrest Wood Cup and continue to receive the life-changing “Living the Dream” package to fish the entire season as an FLW Tour pro using a TBF-wrapped Ranger boat and tow vehicle without paying a single entry fee. TBF members will also continue to receive priority entry into all FLW tournaments.

“TBF is proud to partner with FLW in providing the nation’s most extensive network of grass-roots fishing opportunities from our TBF junior program through high school and college to the TBF National Semi-Final Series for adult anglers and ultimately our ‘Living the Dream’ package on the FLW Tour,” said TBF President Robert Cartlidge. “No two organizations work more closely to provide more fishing opportunities for more anglers nationwide than FLW and TBF. We are proud of that tradition and what it means for future generations.”

Veteran Bass Fishing League (BFL) tournament director Dave Maxfield has been tapped to lead the new series of High School Fishing Opens as FLW High School Fishing tournament director. Working closely alongside Maxfield will be Scott Ellison, who has been promoted to FLW Youth Director and Promotion’s Manager.

Going forward, High School Fishing will operate on a school calendar with the National Championship being held in the summer in conjunction with the High School Fishing World Finals. The top 10 percent of teams in each State Championship, Challenge and Open will advance directly to the High School Fishing National Championship. The High School Fishing national champions will each receive a $5,000 college scholarship to the school of their choice.

All participants must be Student Angler Federation (SAF) members to participate. SAF membership includes both TBF and FLW membership plus a digital subscription to FLW Bass Fishing magazine, online training courses and more.

SAF members never pay an entry fee to participate in FLW or TBF High School Fishing tournaments and all clubs are covered by SAF insurance, which means there is no added expense for schools with sanctioned High School Fishing clubs.

2017 High School Fishing Open & Challenge Schedule:

Jan. 15 – Lake Okeechobee Challenge,   Lake Okeechobee

Feb. 19 – Lake Hartwell Early Bird Challenge, Lake Hartwell

March 4 – South Carolina Open,  Lake Murray

March 11 – Mississippi Open, Columbus Pool

March 25 – Arkansas Open, Lake Hamilton

April 1 – Texas Open, Lake of the Pines

April 22 – Alabama Open, Logan Martin Lake

April 29 – North Carolina Open, High Rock Lake

May 6 – Wisconsin Open & Iowa State Championship, Mississippi River @ La Crosse

May 13 – Missouri Open, Truman Lake

May 14 – California Open & State Championship, California Delta

May 20 – Virginia Open & State Championship, Claytor Lake

June 3 – Minnesota Open, Mississippi River

June 10 – Michigan Open & State Championship, Detroit River

Sept. 9 – Louisiana Open, Ouachita River

Sept. 16 – Maryland Open, Potomac River

Sept. 23 – Pennsylvania Open, Raystown Lake

Sept. 30 – Indiana Open, Lake Monroe

Oct. 7 – Illinois Open, Lake Springfield

Oct.14 – New York Open, Oneida Lake

Oct. 21- Oklahoma Open, Grand Lake

Oct. 28 – Ohio Open, Caesar Creek

Nov. 4 – Kentucky Open, Lake Cumberland

Nov. 18 – Tennessee Open, Norris Lake

Dec. 2 – Georgia Open, Lake Lanier

Dec. 9 – Florida Open, St. Johns River

2017 High School Fishing State Championship Schedule:

Jan. 29 – Texas State Championship, Sam Rayburn Reservoir

Feb. 11 – Georgia State Championship, West Point Lake

Feb. 26 – Florida State Championship, St. Johns River

March 25 – Louisiana State Championship,Cross Lake

April 1- Kentucky State Championship, Lake Cumberland

April 1- Mississippi State Championship, Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway

April 2 – Illinois State Championship, Clinton Lake

April 9 – North Carolina State Championship, Kerr Lake

April 9 – Missouri State Championship, Table Rock Lake

April 29 – South Carolina State Championship, Lake Murray

May 6 – Ohio State Championship, Alum Creek Reservoir

May 7 – Arkansas State Championship, Lake Dardanelle

May 7 – Idaho State Championship, C.J. Strike Reservoir

May 7 – Tennessee State Championship, Norris Lake

May 20 – Arizona State Championship, Lake Pleasant

May 21 – Alabama State Championship, Lake Neely Henry

June 3 – Indiana State Championship, Brookville Lake

June 3 – Massachusetts, Rhode Island & Connecticut Tri State Championship, Mashapaug Pond

June 11 – Colorado & New Mexico Dual State Championship, Lake Pueblo

July 8 – Wisconsin State Championship, Lake Winnebago

July 9 – Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland & New Jersey Quad State Championship,Chesapeake Bay

July 15 – New York State Championship, Mohawk River

July 15 – South Dakota State Championship, Lake Cochran

July 16 – Minnesota State Championship, Mille Lacs Lake

July 16 – Ontario Province Championship, Georgian Bay

July 22 – Nebraska State Championship, Lake Merritt

Aug. 13 – Washington State Championship, Potholes Reservoir

High School Fishing World Finals and National Championships:

June 3, 2017 – National Championship, Wheeler Lake
(2016 qualifiers)

June 27-July 1, 2017   2017 World Finals/National Championship, Pickwick Lake. (qualifiers from events held Jan. 1 – June 10, 2017)

June 26-30, 2018        2018 World Finals/National Championship, TBA. (qualifiers from events held June 11, 2017 to June 9, 2018)

Complete rules can be found online at FLWFishing.com and Highschoolfishing.org.

For State Championships, each team must compete in the state in which their school is located. Teams from all states can participate in Open tournaments and Challenge events. Entries for State Championships and Challenge events should be made at Highschoolfishing.org or by calling TBF at (580)-765-9031. Entries for Opens should be made at FLWfishing.com or by calling FLW at (270)-252-1000. Entries for all events will be accepted beginning January 3. There is no limit to the number of teams accepted into a tournament from each school or club.

Full schedules, including additional state championships, and latest announcements will be available on Highschoolfishing.org and FLWFishing.com.

About FLW

FLW is the world’s largest tournament-fishing organization, providing anglers of all skill levels the opportunity to compete for millions in prize money in 2017 across five tournament circuits. Headquartered in Benton, Kentucky, with offices in Minneapolis, FLW conducts more than 235 bass-fishing tournaments annually across the United States and sanctions tournaments in Canada, China, Mexico, South Africa and South Korea. FLW tournament fishing can be seen on the Emmy-nominated “FLW” television show, broadcast to more than 564 million households worldwide, while FLW Bass Fishing magazine delivers cutting-edge tips from top pros. For more information visit FLWFishing.com and follow FLW at Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and Snapchat: @FLWFishing.

 About The Bass Federation

The Bass Federation Inc., (TBF) is a member of the Freshwater Fishing Hall of Fame. TBF is owned by those we serve and dedicated to the sport of fishing. The Federation is the largest and oldest, organized grassroots fishing, youth and conservation organization there is. TBF, our affiliated state federations and their member clubs conduct more than 20,000 events each year and have provided a foundation for the entire bass fishing industry for more than 45 years. TBF founded the Student Angler Federation and the National High School Fishing program in 2008 to promote clean family fun and education through fishing. Visit bassfederation.com or highschoolfishing.org and “LIKE US” on Facebook.

 

# # #

Sep 14

MINN KOTA FRESHWATER BOW-MOUNTS

mk_CMYK_logo

ULTERRA

The ultimate bow-mount trolling motor with Auto Stow/Deploy and Power Trim.  Comes with your choice of i-Pilot or i-Pilot Link, a redesigned foot pedal and Universal Sonar 2. Now we’re just showing off.

VIEW OPTIONS

 

TERROVA

Up to 112 pounds of thrust, rocket science remote controls and a super-simple stow/deploy lever.

VIEW OPTIONS

 

POWERDRIVE V2

Plenty of power that’s easy to deploy, and i-Pilot or Link capable.

VIEW OPTIONS

 

FORTREX

Ruthlessly strong mount, with up to 112 pounds of thrust.

VIEW OPTIONS

 

MAXXUM

Tournament-trusted with solid power and a breakaway mount.

VIEW OPTIONS

 

EDGE

A compact mount with plenty of bite and trusted Minn Kota® design.

VIEW OPTIONS

 

 

CLICK HERE FOR FULL AD

Sep 06

2016 Final Classic Standings

PlaceTeamsPotomacSassafrasPocomokeNanticokePotomacTotal PointsTie Breaker (Lunker)
1B. Schwager/N. Miller*10089859294460
2D. Diantonio/B. Fisher79911009591456
3B. Barnes/D. Shirkey8892959189455
4M. Morris/B. LaClair*9493829788454
5G. Alexander/J. Walls8476999995453
6J. Weber/C. Morris*9885899485451
7R. Shirkey/R. Shirkey Jr*9594809386448
8B. Smith/S. Williams85888190100444
9D. Engel/B. Eccleston96847610084440
10J. Mandes/M. Watson9095947781437
11D. Mumma/S. Haas8182927697428
12G. Brandt/P. Velasquez*7878977599427
13K. Bush/J. Helmick8387908779426
14A. Wall/D. Lingham9279747893416
15J. Clark/E. McGuinness*8971788192411
16M. Kunkowski/R. Newberry8769848283405
17L. Switala/L. Switala80807579874014.93
18K. Shirkey/W. Stewart86689174824013.43
19K. Molz/D. Brockmeyer7586737380387
20M. Hogan/J. Muir*096938998376
21B. VanDrunen/R. Oneal*7667989815354
22G. Plaskon/M. Ruiz977386090346
23B. Chango/K. Fisher*7774878015333
24J. Fields/G. McKee1575779615278
25D. Lauer/J. Lauer08183860250
26M. Hammond/B. Wyatt*150968515211
27C. Gubernott/T. Jackson015888415202
28R. Oberdick/A. Dixon*01508896199
29N. Wharton/N. Wharton*157008315183
30B. Moody/D. Perrego9915000114
31J. Semans/T. Algier*0980015113
32B. Austin/J. Clacher0100000100
33C. Scroggs/G. Zinkhan09900099
34M. Mullett/J. Coverdale09700097
35A. Hastings/K. Waterman93000093
36C. Justus/M. Vergara91000091
37S. Ewell/F. Daniels09000090
38Wagner/Wagner08300083
39A. Ayers/D. Sills82000082
40J. Short/D. Hendren00790079
41J. Muir/J. Nichols*07700077
42M. Mount/E. Mount07200072
43P. Craft/Roberts06600066
44S. Redden/B. Redden01500015
45N. MarvelL/D. Beebe*01500015
46C. Donahue / C. Justus00150015
47B. Greenwell/R. Shirkey00150015
48B Moody/F Daniels00015015
49W Ness/D Ramsey00001515
50T. Stump/L. Boney000000

Sep 06

Delaware TBF SQT #2 Results

Delaware TBF SQT #2
PlaceAnglerFishDeadLunkerWeightPenaltyTotal WeightTie BreakerTourn PointsSQT2 PointsTotal Points
1Neal Miller503.9411011100
2Bobby Smith502.7410.46010.4699
3Mark Hogan50010.15010.1598
4Jim Short5008.8408.8497
5Andy Kent5008.5808.5896
6Roger Shirkey502.868.508.595
7Mike Morris502.348.2608.2694
8Craig Morris5009.17-18.1793
9Fabian Rodriguez5007.7707.7792
10Jeff Mandes503.47.4907.4991
11Brian Barnes5007.0207.02100
12Butch VanDrunen501.486.6406.6499
13JR Clark5006.5806.5890
14Shelly Ewell4005.105.198
15Wade Morris3005.0505.0589
16Andy Bowden3004.7704.7797
17Rick Darrah4004.4304.4396
18Don Hendren3004.0304.0395
19Adam Wall2004.0104.0194
20Bob Chango2003.6903.6993
21Neal Wharton2003.3903.3992
22Martin Ruiz3003.2703.2791
23Roger Shirkey Jr.3003.2203.2290
24Ron Horton3003.0303.0389
25Jim Fields1001.4401.4488
26Paul Martin101.381.3801.3888
Lunker: Neal Miller 3.94 lbs
Total Fish:99
Total # dead:0
Total Weight156.27
Total # limits:13

Older posts «