May 12

Humminbird Extends RC2 Bluetooth Remote Promotion!

ProductsTechnologyCommunitySupport
RC2 Bluetooth Remote Promo Extended
SOLIX RC2 Promotion PDF HELIX RC2 Promotion PDF
Bluetooth trademark legal

Join us : facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube

Humminbird – Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc.
678 Humminbird Lane | Eufaula, AL 36027 | 800-633-1468

 

Dec 28

GET READY FOR BATTLE WITH NEW HDS CARBON DISPLAYS

Best Screens Available & High-Performance Processor with Power to Spare

The fish are ready. Are you?
Rig your boat with HDS Carbon and you will be ready — Ready for Battle.
Today, Lowrance® launched HDS Carbon, a new high-performance addition to the HDS Series of fishfinder/chartplotters.

HDS Carbon — which features 12-, 9- and 7-inch models — includes a new high-performance, dual-core processor, multi-touch SolarMAX™ HD display, Dual Channel CHIRP and Network Dual Sounder sonar technology.

HDS Carbon takes processing power to new heights with a dual core processor that allows anglers to switch between applications and simultaneously view independent sonar feeds with ease — smoothly driving high-tech Lowrance technology like StructureScan® 3D with SideScan and DownScan Imaging™, StructureMap™, Broadband Radar™, SiriusXM® Weather Chart Overlay™ and more.

Lowrance SolarMAX™ HD display technology features high-definition views and clear visibility in all conditions with the widest available range of viewing angles. The new displays are engineered to withstand higher temperatures than conventional units, offering better reliability in warmer climates.

HDS Carbon bolsters award-winning Lowrance sonar technology lineup with the addition of Dual Channel CHIRP and Network Dual Sounder. Dual Channel CHIRP enables anglers to view dual range sonar coverage from the same transducer when a dual channel CHIRP sonar transducer is installed on their boat. Network Dual Sounder supplies sonar data from a network of CHIRP transducers, allowing anglers to cover more water in less time and mark fish targets more clearly.

Key Features:

  • NEW ultra-bright HDS SolarMAX™ HD displays with greater resolution and a wider range of viewing angles
  • NEW high-performance HDS processor for faster redraws and quicker response times
  • NEW HDS Dual-Channel CHIRP Sonar – dual sonar-range coverage from the same transducer*
  • NEW HDS Network Dual Sounder – cover more water and mark fish targets more clearly from a network of CHIRP sonar transducers
  • Multi-touch display interface
  • StructureScan® 3D ready
  • Built-in CHIRP and Broadband Sounder™
  • SmartSteer™ control for Xi5 Trolling Motor and Outboard Pilot
  • Radar and SonicHub®2 audio server connectivity
  • Wireless and Bluetooth® connectivity
  • NMEA 2000® engine support
  • Built-in C-MAP charts with a multitude of mapping options (C-MAP, Navionics® and more)

*requires dual-channel CHIRP sonar transducer

Introducing New Lowrance HDS Carbon Displays

Watch Video

Sep 06

2016 Final Classic Standings

PlaceTeamsPotomacSassafrasPocomokeNanticokePotomacTotal PointsTie Breaker (Lunker)
1B. Schwager/N. Miller*10089859294460
2D. Diantonio/B. Fisher79911009591456
3B. Barnes/D. Shirkey8892959189455
4M. Morris/B. LaClair*9493829788454
5G. Alexander/J. Walls8476999995453
6J. Weber/C. Morris*9885899485451
7R. Shirkey/R. Shirkey Jr*9594809386448
8B. Smith/S. Williams85888190100444
9D. Engel/B. Eccleston96847610084440
10J. Mandes/M. Watson9095947781437
11D. Mumma/S. Haas8182927697428
12G. Brandt/P. Velasquez*7878977599427
13K. Bush/J. Helmick8387908779426
14A. Wall/D. Lingham9279747893416
15J. Clark/E. McGuinness*8971788192411
16M. Kunkowski/R. Newberry8769848283405
17L. Switala/L. Switala80807579874014.93
18K. Shirkey/W. Stewart86689174824013.43
19K. Molz/D. Brockmeyer7586737380387
20M. Hogan/J. Muir*096938998376
21B. VanDrunen/R. Oneal*7667989815354
22G. Plaskon/M. Ruiz977386090346
23B. Chango/K. Fisher*7774878015333
24J. Fields/G. McKee1575779615278
25D. Lauer/J. Lauer08183860250
26M. Hammond/B. Wyatt*150968515211
27C. Gubernott/T. Jackson015888415202
28R. Oberdick/A. Dixon*01508896199
29N. Wharton/N. Wharton*157008315183
30B. Moody/D. Perrego9915000114
31J. Semans/T. Algier*0980015113
32B. Austin/J. Clacher0100000100
33C. Scroggs/G. Zinkhan09900099
34M. Mullett/J. Coverdale09700097
35A. Hastings/K. Waterman93000093
36C. Justus/M. Vergara91000091
37S. Ewell/F. Daniels09000090
38Wagner/Wagner08300083
39A. Ayers/D. Sills82000082
40J. Short/D. Hendren00790079
41J. Muir/J. Nichols*07700077
42M. Mount/E. Mount07200072
43P. Craft/Roberts06600066
44S. Redden/B. Redden01500015
45N. MarvelL/D. Beebe*01500015
46C. Donahue / C. Justus00150015
47B. Greenwell/R. Shirkey00150015
48B Moody/F Daniels00015015
49W Ness/D Ramsey00001515
50T. Stump/L. Boney000000

Sep 06

Delaware TBF SQT #2 Results

Delaware TBF SQT #2
PlaceAnglerFishDeadLunkerWeightPenaltyTotal WeightTie BreakerTourn PointsSQT2 PointsTotal Points
1Neal Miller503.9411011100
2Bobby Smith502.7410.46010.4699
3Mark Hogan50010.15010.1598
4Jim Short5008.8408.8497
5Andy Kent5008.5808.5896
6Roger Shirkey502.868.508.595
7Mike Morris502.348.2608.2694
8Craig Morris5009.17-18.1793
9Fabian Rodriguez5007.7707.7792
10Jeff Mandes503.47.4907.4991
11Brian Barnes5007.0207.02100
12Butch VanDrunen501.486.6406.6499
13JR Clark5006.5806.5890
14Shelly Ewell4005.105.198
15Wade Morris3005.0505.0589
16Andy Bowden3004.7704.7797
17Rick Darrah4004.4304.4396
18Don Hendren3004.0304.0395
19Adam Wall2004.0104.0194
20Bob Chango2003.6903.6993
21Neal Wharton2003.3903.3992
22Martin Ruiz3003.2703.2791
23Roger Shirkey Jr.3003.2203.2290
24Ron Horton3003.0303.0389
25Jim Fields1001.4401.4488
26Paul Martin101.381.3801.3888
Lunker: Neal Miller 3.94 lbs
Total Fish:99
Total # dead:0
Total Weight156.27
Total # limits:13